About the Award
Past Recipients
Award Committee
Contact Us






 
 

THE LUTE OLSON AWARD

The 2017 Lute Olson Award will be announced at the CollegeInsider.com awards banquet on March 31 in Phoenix, site of the men's division I basketball championship.

Nov. 7, 2016

PRESEASON WATCH LIST

BOSTON, MA  -- The Lute Olson Award Preseason Watch List was announced on Monday.

The Lute Olson Award is presented annually to the nation's top Division I player who has played at least two seasons. 

Lute Olson won 780 games in 34 seasons, 24 of which were spent at the University of Arizona. During that stretch he led the Wildcats to 11 Pac-10 Conference titles, 23 consecutive NCAA Tournaments, four Final Four appearances and a National Championship in 1997.

The recipient of the 2017 Lute Olson Award will be announced at the CollegeInsider.com awards banquet on March 31 in Phoenix, Arizona, site of the men's division I basketball championship.

NOTE: Transfers and incoming freshmen are not eligible for the preseason watch list.


2017 LUTE OLSON AWARD PRESEASON WATCH LIST

Jalen Adams 6-3 So. Connecticut
Grayson Allen 6-5 Jr. Duke
Joel Berry II 6-0 Jr. North Carolina
James Blackmon, Jr. 6-4 Jr. Indiana
Jaron Blossomgame 6-7 Sr. Clemson
Trevon Bluiett 6-6 Jr. Xavier
Chris Boucher 6-10 Sr. Oregon
Evan Bradds 6-7 Sr. Belmont
Isaiah Briscoe 6-3 So. Kentucky
Dillon Brooks 6-7 Jr. Oregon
Thomas Bryant 6-10 So. Indiana
Antonio Campbell 6-9 Sr. Ohio
Jevon Carter 6-2 Jr. West Virginia
Troy Caupain 6-4 Sr. Cincinnati
Tyler Cavanaugh 6-9 Sr. George Washington
Gary Clark 6-8 Jr. Cincinnati
T.J. Cline 6-9 Sr. Richmond
Charles Cooke 6-5 Sr. Dayton
Tyler Davis 6-10 So. Texas A&M
Jawun Evans 6-1 So. Oklahoma State
Marcus Evans 6-2 So. Rice
J.J. Frazier 5-10 Sr. Georgia
Jack Gibbs 6-0 Sr. Davidson
Devonte' Graham 6-2 Jr. Kansas
Isaac Hamilton 6-5 Sr. UCLA
Josh Hart 6-5 Sr. Villanova
Nigel Hayes 6-8 Sr. Wisconsin
Justin Jackson 6-8 Jr. North Carolina
Kris Jenkins 6-6 Sr. Villanova
Peter Jok 6-5 Sr. Iowa
Moses Kingsley 6-10 Sr. Arkansas
Bronson Koenig 6-3 Sr. Wisconsin
Dedric Lawson 6-9 So. Memphis
William Lee 6-9 Jr. UAB
JeQuan Lewis 6-1 Sr. VCU
Tyler Lydon 6-9 So. Syracuse
Kelan Martin 6-7 Jr. Butler
Frank Mason III 5-11 Sr. Kansas
Yante Maten 6-8 Jr. Georgia
E.C. Matthews 6-5 Jr. Rhode Island
Monte Morris 6-3 Sr. Iowa State
Johnathan Motley 6-10 Jr. Baylor
Alec Peters 6-9 Sr. Valparaiso
Ivan Rabb 6-11 So. California
Justin Robinson 5-8 Sr. Monmouth
Edmond Sumner 6-6 So. Xavier
Alonzo Trier 6-5 So. Arizona
Melo Trimble 6-3 Jr. Maryland
Reggie Upshaw 6-8 Sr. Middle Tennessee
Jordan Woodard 6-0 Sr. Oklahoma

 


Main
Home
Contact Us
Gene Bartow Award
Jack Bennett Award
Lefty Driesell Award
Hugh Durham Award
Clarence Gaines Award
Joe B. Hall Award
Lou Henson Award
Ben Jobe Award
Kyle Macy Award
John McLendon Award
Don Meyer Award
Lute Olson Award
Jim Phelan Award
Skip Prosser Award
Glenn Robinson Award
Riley Wallace Award
Kay Yow Award
More Honors
All-Conference Honors
All-Decade Team
Mid-Major All Decade
Copyright © 2015 CollegeInsider.com.
All rights reserved.